Project Description

2019 BRAVO! Award Winners

The 2019 BRAVO Awards Ceremony presentation

Sponsored by:

Awards of EXCELLENCE
Communications Program/
Project

La rivière nous unit!
Équipe des communications, du développement et de l’engagement communautaires de l’engagement communautaires
Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario

Our Dock – Staff Intranet
Laura Blaker, Catherine Shedden, Tina Franzen, Tad Hawkins, Karen Fraser, Dave Golden, Chris Tindale
Trillium Lakelands District School Board

Student Census 2018: Count Me In Peel
Kayla Tishcoff, Audrey Crasto, Veronica Pang
Peel District School Board

Campagne “INSPIRER”
Rachelle Bergeron
Conseil scolaire du Nord-Ouest N°1

Awards of DISTINCTION
Communication Piece
Electronic/Traditional

Les 20 anciens remarquables du CSCNO
Brigitte Morin Paul de la Riva, Nicole Paquette, Denise Corriveau
Conseil scolaire catholique Nouvelon

La revitalisation simultanée du site Internet
du Conseil et des 44 sites écoles
Équipe des communications, du développement et de l’engagement communautaires de l’engagement communautaires
Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario

2018-2022 Commitment-to-Success Plan Branding (CTSP)
Maxeen Jolin, Susan O’Keeffe
Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board

Human Rights Symposium
Marnie Denton, Caroline Brown,​ Andrew Brinton, ​Jack Chabowski, ​Heather Francey, ​Jason Misner​, Rita Radice, ​Zak Shoultz, Sommer Sweetman
Halton District School Board

RDCRS READS Book Talk Videos
Haleigh Packer, Meghan Alton, Kristie McCullough
Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools

Campagne d’inscription aux MHS du CSDCEO
Simon Vinet, Mélissa Meloche, Christin Senn, Valérie Brazeau
Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l’Est ontarien (CSDCEO)

Budget input 2019
Deneka Michaud
North Vancouver School District

Peel board Instagram account growth (@peelschools)
Social Media Team
Peel District School Board

Awards of DISTINCTION
Communications
Program/Project

20 e anniversaire des conseils scolaires de langue française en Ontario
Guylaine Scherer, Carole Dubé, Mélanie Routhier Boudreau, Claire Francoeur, Anne Gerson
Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario, Conseil scolaire Viamonde, Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l’Ontario, Conseil scolaire public du Nord-Est de l’Ontario, Association des conseils scolaires des écoles publiques de l’Ontario

Trousse d’inscription à la maternelle
Paul de la Riva, Nicole Paquette, Brigitte Morin et Amélie Cyr
Conseil scolaire catholique Nouvelon

FMPSD Division Website: Design Refresh
Katherine Elser
Fort McMurray Public School District #2833

Blue for Catholic Education
Jody Bekevich
Holy Family Catholic Regional Division

NLPS ED Talks Podcast
Dale Burgos
Nanaimo Public Schools

Launch of HDSB Mobile App with SchoolMessenger
Marnie Denton, Caroline Brown, Heather Francey, Kerry Johnson, Jason Misner, Cathy Their
Halton District School Board

Measuring Up: How are we doing?
Kayla Stuckart
Abbotsford School District

SOGI Awareness Campaign
Dana Bales, Carrie Sera
Burnaby School District

Awards of MERIT
Communication Piece
Electronic /Traditional

#ReconciliAction: Nanaimo Ladysmith Public School’s Journey to Reconciliation
Dale Burgos, Shauna DeBodt, Tiffany Skibinsky
Nanaimo Public Schools

Outils de recrutement d’enseignants
Amélie Cyr, Paul de la Riva, Nicole Paquette, Brigitte Morin
Conseil scolaire catholique Nouvelon

Projet de solidarité sociale : CAFÉ ALTERN
Équipe des communications, du développement et de l’engagement communautaires de l’engagement communautaires
Conseil des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario

Liaison E-newsletter
Stefanie Martin, Danielle Norris, Sylvia Link
The Retired Teachers of Ontario

Awards of MERIT
Communications
Program/Project

The Peel Learning Foundation
Ryan Strang, Carla Pereira, Brian Hobbs
Peel District School Board

Build from Within – Ozhitoon Onji Peenjiiee
Radean Carter, Andrew Pollreis, Dan LeMoal, Jay Makwana, Shane Bostrum
Winnipeg School Division

Ignite Learning Strategy Branding Roll-Out
Peter Blake, Kimberly Brathwaite, Charles Senior, Terri-Lee Sanford, Sarah Racioppa, Jason Canavan, Jon Rennie, Andrew Hunter, Justin Vandergaast, Sheryl Pearson
Durham District School Board

Coup de coeur

2018/2019 GYPSD Fast Facts
Nikki Gilks
Grande Yellowhead Public School Division

SIMPLEMENT SUPER!
Ghislaine Arsenault
District scolaire francophone Sud

Student Senate logo
Kerry Donnell
Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board

#Singing Superintendent – Snow Day
Dale Burgos, Scott Saywell, Karen Matthews
Nanaimo Public Schools

Calendrier CSNO 2018-2019
Rachelle Bergeron
Conseil scolaire du Nord-Ouest N°1

The Twelve Days of Christmas
Meghan Alton, Haleigh Packer
Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools

Alumni Registration Campaign 2019
Maxeen Jolin, Susan O’Keeffe
Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board

Jingle Bells Video
Dallin Schmidt, Nicole Garner
Northern Lights Public Schools

LDSB Strategic Plan: One-Year Retrospective 2017-2018
Karen Smith
Limestone District School Board